Caradoc, Church Street, IP25 7AW
Caradoc Church Street is a 139 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £345,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Dec 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Caradoc, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £345,000 £2,482 £340,660 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,098 square metres (11,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Caradoc Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for Caradoc Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.