47, Severn Road, IP3 0PU
47 Severn Road is a 107 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £425,000 3.8% -0.6% Oct 2019 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Severn Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,971 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,889 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £425,000 £3,972 £416,086 £3,889 Oct 2019 £355,000 £3,318 £414,964 £3,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,086. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Severn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for 47 Severn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2000 00/00483/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Severn Road Ipswich
- Description:
- Erect Detached House With Integral Garage ( Renewal of F/0494/95/ROC )
- Summary:
- 15 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.