3, Alder Close, AL2 2RR
3 Alder Close is a 99 m² terraced home in Park Street. It sold for £430,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £430,000 2.4% -1.4% Jan 2018 £370,000 5.8% 3.6% May 2007 £203,000 1.9% -0.3% Jul 2003 £189,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Alder Close.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £430,000 £4,343 £426,536 £4,308 Jan 2018 £370,000 £3,737 £425,848 £4,301 May 2007 £203,000 £2,051 £402,497 £4,066 Jul 2003 £189,000 £1,909 £467,631 £4,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,536. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Park Street are now selling for between £4,950 and £6,570 per square metre (£459 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £650,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Alder Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Alder Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.