3, Readers Court, ME18 5EY
3 Readers Court is a 85 m² terraced home in Wateringbury. It sold for £465,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £465,000 4.4% 1.8% Jun 2002 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Readers Court.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,470 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,571 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £465,000 £5,471 £473,556 £5,571 Jun 2002 £180,000 £2,118 £359,738 £4,232 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wateringbury are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,880 per square metre (£317 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Readers Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Readers Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.