2, Carnoustie Close, CW7 2LQ
2 Carnoustie Close is a 134 m² detached home in Winsford. It sold for £322,500 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £322,500 3.7% 0.9% Oct 2013 £220,000 5.4% 2.9% Jul 2002 £121,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,406 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £322,500 £2,407 £352,108 £2,628 Oct 2013 £220,000 £1,642 £401,652 £2,997 Jul 2002 £121,950 £910 £283,182 £2,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,108. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsford are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,920 per square metre (£192 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 2 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: