6, Acacia Grove, SN2 1RY
6 Acacia Grove is a 77 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £190,000 3.1% 0.4% Sep 2006 £109,950 9.9% 8.1% Mar 1999 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Acacia Grove.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £190,000 £2,468 £190,091 £2,469 Sep 2006 £109,950 £1,428 £195,638 £2,541 Mar 1999 £54,000 £701 £205,090 £2,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,220 per square metre (£226 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Acacia Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/12/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Acacia Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area: