57, May Street, CF24 4EY
57 May Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £230,000 * 4.9% 2.4% Jun 2001 £75,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,261 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £230,000 £3,239 £231,538 £3,261 Jun 2001 £75,950 £1,070 £267,636 £3,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA216329
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 May Street, Cathays, Cardiff
- Owner
-
AJ PROPERTY (CARDIFF) LTD
(Company reference number: 15489558)
Proprietor address: 8 Basil Place, Cardiff CF24 4FF
Price paid on title: £230,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental