8, Hursley Walk, NE6 3LS
8 Hursley Walk is a 117 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Mar 2023
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,324 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,531 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £155,000 £1,325 £179,169 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,890 per square metre (£114 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Hursley Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2014) for 8 Hursley Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: