27, Roydfield Drive, S20 7ND
27 Roydfield Drive is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £175,000 3.0% 0.2% Dec 2010 £117,000 -0.8% -3.5% Nov 2007 £120,000 12.9% 11.0% Jun 1999 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Roydfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,966 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,164 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £175,000 £2,966 £186,669 £3,164 Dec 2010 £117,000 £1,983 £212,371 £3,600 Nov 2007 £120,000 £2,034 £194,039 £3,289 Jun 1999 £43,000 £729 £188,014 £3,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Roydfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Roydfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: