Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2023 £69,000 * 2.6% 0.0%
Aug 2005 £44,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Burnham Street.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £718 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £831 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2023 £69,000 £719 £79,783 £831
Aug 2005 £44,000 £458 £77,962 £812

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,730 per square metre (£96 and £160 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SF95366
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
34 Burnham Street, Stoke-On-Trent
Owner
AL-NOOR INVESTMENTS LTD (Company reference number: 12132108)
Proprietor address: 7 Ball Haye Street, Leek ST13 6JN
Price paid on title: £69,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Feb 2023
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Burnham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Burnham Street.

Photos for 34 Burnham Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)