52, Croftgates Road, M24 4PF
52 Croftgates Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Middleton. It sold for £157,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £157,000 * 6.3% 1.3% May 2022 £137,000 6.7% 4.0% Mar 2015 £86,000 8.5% 6.1% Jan 2009 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Croftgates Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,216 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £157,000 £2,093 £166,164 £2,216 May 2022 £137,000 £1,827 £163,051 £2,174 Mar 2015 £86,000 £1,147 £176,996 £2,360 Jan 2009 £52,000 £693 £120,850 £1,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,030 per square metre (£176 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM382680
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 52 Croftgates Road, Middleton, Manchester
- Owner
-
F&F PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14953921)
Proprietor address: Office Suite 29a, 3/F, 23 Wharf Street, London SE8 3GG
Price paid on title: £157,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Sep 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Croftgates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Croftgates Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale