31, Eltham Road, NG2 5JP
31 Eltham Road is a 86 m² semi-detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £260,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £260,000 * 1.7% -1.1% Jul 2007 £196,000 4.5% 2.6% Sep 2002 £158,000 50.8% 47.7% Jan 2001 £81,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Eltham Road.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £260,000 £3,023 £269,978 £3,139 Jul 2007 £196,000 £2,279 £360,320 £4,190 Sep 2002 £158,000 £1,837 £440,724 £5,125 Jan 2001 £81,500 £948 £309,513 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,330 per square metre (£302 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT357582
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Eltham Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham
- Owner
-
ELTHAM LIMITED
(Company reference number: 15460100)
Proprietor address: 18 The Ropewalk, Nottingham NG1 5DT
Price paid on title: £260,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Eltham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/11/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Eltham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied