Sycamore Lodge, CF64 4HE
Sycamore Lodge is a 364 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £1,353,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £1,353,500 10.7% 6.8% Nov 2017 £700,000 3.0% 0.9% Jul 2001 £430,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sycamore Lodge.
- Internal area
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,718 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,810 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £1,353,500 £3,718 £1,386,846 £3,810 Nov 2017 £700,000 £1,923 £927,776 £2,549 Jul 2001 £430,000 £1,181 £1,369,597 £3,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 364 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,386,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 364 m², this implies a valuation between £1,103,000 and £1,481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,525 square metres (27,179 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sycamore Lodge . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Sycamore Lodge .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 364 sqm (3,918 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 31 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 380 sqm (4,090 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.