Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £740,000 * 3.3% 0.5%
Mar 2008 £435,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
177 square metres (1,905 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,180 per square metre (£388 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,585 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £740,000 £4,181 £811,459 £4,585
Mar 2008 £435,000 £2,458 £812,728 £4,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 177 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £811,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 177 m², this implies a valuation between £761,000 and £1,000,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NGL41596
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
76 Wanstead Lane, Ilford
Owner
NAMHH LIMITED (Company reference number: 15453834)
Proprietor address: 16 Cameron Road, Ilford IG3 8LB
Price paid on title: £740,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 May 2024
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2022 2877/22