24, North Fields, DT10 1FD
24 North Fields is a 102 m² terraced home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £290,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £290,000 1.9% -0.9% Dec 2005 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, North Fields.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £290,000 £2,843 £286,520 £2,809 Dec 2005 £205,000 £2,010 £293,741 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 24 North Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 North Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.