13, Clare Lane, N1 3DB
13 Clare Lane is a 113 m² flat in Essex Road. It sold for £892,500 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £892,500 3.8% 1.0% Sep 2005 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Clare Lane.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,898 per square metre (£734 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,017 per square metre (£745 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £892,500 £7,898 £905,956 £8,017 Sep 2005 £440,000 £3,894 £766,981 £6,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £905,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £964,000 and £1,300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 13 Clare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Clare Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2016 P2015/4861/COLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 13 Clare Lane London
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) in connection with internal alterations to create a mezzanine floor level.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006