Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £80,000 5.2% 0.8%
Aug 2019 £63,000 1.8% -0.3%
Apr 2017 £60,500 -3.3% -5.3%
Jun 2007 £84,000 13.9% 11.1%
Nov 2004 £60,000 42.4% 40.0%
Jul 2003 £37,950 7.0% 5.6%
Apr 1999 £28,500 na na
Internal area
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £776 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £859 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £80,000 £777 £88,444 £859
Aug 2019 £63,000 £612 £89,963 £873
Apr 2017 £60,500 £587 £84,629 £822
Jun 2007 £84,000 £816 £120,315 £1,168
Nov 2004 £60,000 £583 £131,348 £1,275
Jul 2003 £37,950 £368 £111,874 £1,086
Apr 1999 £28,500 £277 £105,926 £1,028

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,560 per square metre (£108 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Manchester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Manchester Road.

Photos for 41 Manchester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC: