18, Appledore Road, CF14 3HU
18 Appledore Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £293,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £293,000 7.8% 4.0% Dec 2017 £176,950 3.0% -0.6% Jan 2017 £172,500 8.0% 7.0% May 2013 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Appledore Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,930 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £293,000 £2,930 £295,429 £2,954 Dec 2017 £176,950 £1,770 £237,781 £2,378 Jan 2017 £172,500 £1,725 £239,974 £2,400 May 2013 £130,000 £1,300 £223,864 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 349 square metres (3,757 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Appledore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/05/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Appledore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.