22, Forehill Close, DT3 6DS
22 Forehill Close is a 123 m² detached home in Preston. It sold for £470,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £470,000 0.0% -4.6% Jul 2022 £470,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Forehill Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,465 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £470,000 £3,821 £426,138 £3,465 Jul 2022 £470,000 £3,821 £433,085 £3,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £426,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,350 per square metre (£301 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 388 square metres (4,176 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Forehill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Forehill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.