5, Field Close, DE13 0NS
5 Field Close is a 80 m² detached home in Stretton. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £195,000 4.0% 0.3% Aug 2018 £157,500 3.9% 2.2% May 2012 £124,000 4.9% 2.6% Nov 1999 £68,500 -6.5% -7.6% Mar 1999 £71,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Field Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,437 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,495 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £195,000 £2,438 £199,618 £2,495 Aug 2018 £157,500 £1,969 £204,366 £2,555 May 2012 £124,000 £1,550 £189,477 £2,368 Nov 1999 £68,500 £856 £246,569 £3,082 Mar 1999 £71,750 £897 £286,372 £3,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stretton are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,100 per square metre (£187 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 5 Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E