45, Kingfisher Way, DN16 3WS
45 Kingfisher Way is a 105 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £160,000 2.8% -1.1% Dec 2018 £137,000 7.7% 5.2% Mar 2017 £120,000 * na na Feb 2017 £135,000 * -1.2% -2.8% Jun 2011 £144,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £160,000 £1,524 £166,127 £1,582 Dec 2018 £137,000 £1,305 £174,838 £1,665 Mar 2017 £120,000 £1,143 £166,483 £1,586 Feb 2017 £135,000 £1,286 £187,294 £1,784 Jun 2011 £144,995 £1,381 £197,730 £1,883 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,300 per square metre (£157 and £213 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: