Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £425,000 8.9% 5.9%
Feb 2013 £162,500 6.0% 3.8%
May 1995 £57,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Valentine Road.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,455 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,551 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £425,000 £3,455 £436,834 £3,551
Feb 2013 £162,500 £1,321 £323,896 £2,633
May 1995 £57,500 £467 £400,002 £3,252

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £423,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Valentine Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Valentine Road.

Photos for 27 Valentine Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D