6, Briars Lane, DN7 5AZ
6 Briars Lane is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Stainforth. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2024 £200,000 0.9% -1.8% Nov 2009 £175,000 10.0% 7.9% Jun 1996 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Briars Lane.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,470 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £200,000 £1,471 £203,486 £1,496 Nov 2009 £175,000 £1,287 £267,968 £1,970 Jun 1996 £49,000 £360 £196,295 £1,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 560 square metres (6,028 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Briars Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Briars Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.