27, May Street, HU5 1PQ
27 May Street is a 114 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £126,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
£126,000 on Oct 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, May Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,105 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,184 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £126,000 £1,105 £135,023 £1,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS206092
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 May Street, Hull
- Owner
-
FENNING PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10866918)
Proprietor address: 27 May Street, Hull HU5 1PQ
Price paid on title: £126,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 May Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 May Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929