13, Waterside, YO51 9GE
13 Waterside is a 147 m² terraced home in Boroughbridge. It sold for £299,950 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £299,950 3.4% 0.9% Oct 2001 £147,500 6.6% 5.1% Apr 2000 £134,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £299,950 £2,040 £298,066 £2,028 Oct 2001 £147,500 £1,003 £469,642 £3,195 Apr 2000 £134,000 £912 £506,432 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boroughbridge are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,630 per square metre (£261 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 19/00867/TCON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Waterside Langthorpe
- Description:
- Felling of 1no Ash within Boroughbridge Conservation Area.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.