68, Bower Street, MK40 3QZ
68 Bower Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Bedford. It sold for £365,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £365,000 6.7% 4.0% Sep 2000 £77,000 12.2% 10.5% Apr 1998 £58,500 6.6% 4.2% Aug 1995 £49,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Bower Street.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £365,000 £3,578 £357,432 £3,504 Sep 2000 £77,000 £755 £296,102 £2,903 Apr 1998 £58,500 £574 £318,164 £3,119 Aug 1995 £49,250 £483 £333,656 £3,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,432. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Bower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Bower Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20/02641/HPN
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Bower Street Bedford Bedfordshire
- Description:
- Prior notification for single storey rear extension(s) between 3 and 6 metres depth. This is not a planning application because it relates to development that is permitted by Government Regulation. It will not therefore be reported to the Planning Committee but considered by officers under delegated powers. Only objections from adjoining neighbours can be considered.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area