94, Wickhay, SS15 5AQ
94 Wickhay is a 81 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £350,000 6.8% 4.3% Aug 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 94, Wickhay.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,320 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £350,000 £4,321 £351,767 £4,343 Aug 1995 £51,500 £636 £388,520 £4,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 94 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 94 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: