Property data
Sale history
£475,000 on Jul 2024
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,046 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £475,000 £3,025 £478,249 £3,046

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £478,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £685,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Buckbean Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2005.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Buckbean Way.

Photos for 5 Buckbean Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.