Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2000 £59,000 3.0% 2.0%
May 1999 £56,500 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £786 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2000 £59,000 £787 £261,390 £3,485
May 1999 £56,500 £753 £220,841 £2,945

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,390. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bracebridge Heath are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,020 per square metre (£217 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 Ely Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 16 Ely Close.

Photos for 16 Ely Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments: