Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £241,250 2.9% 0.2%
Sep 2007 £150,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Vernhamwood Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,216 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £241,250 £3,217 £253,021 £3,374
Sep 2007 £150,000 £2,000 £224,670 £2,996

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Vernhamwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Vernhamwood Close.

Photos for 7 Vernhamwood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2018 18/04876/TPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
7 Vernhamwood Close, Odd Down, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
Description:
Various works to trees under Tree Preservation Order 07/2005 and Harrogate Conservation Area.
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.