22, Brandon Road, IP25 6AL
22 Brandon Road is a 57 m² terraced home in Watton. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £150,000 4.9% 2.2% Nov 2011 £81,500 -2.9% -5.7% Dec 2007 £91,440 12.3% 10.1% Sep 2002 £50,000 13.0% 11.4% Dec 2000 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,821 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £150,000 £2,632 £160,784 £2,821 Nov 2011 £81,500 £1,430 £143,099 £2,511 Dec 2007 £91,440 £1,604 £148,143 £2,599 Sep 2002 £50,000 £877 £142,954 £2,508 Dec 2000 £40,000 £702 £164,012 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.