60, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
60 Queen Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2024 £95,000 * 5.3% 2.9% Feb 1997 £22,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £95,000 £1,267 £104,421 £1,392 Feb 1997 £22,500 £300 £114,614 £1,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM173061
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 60 Queen Street, Orrell, Wigan
- Owner
-
O'TOOLE LETTINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 15595452)
Proprietor address: 625 Whitefield Road, Bury, BL9 9PR
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Nov 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2020. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.