28, Carlton Close, RM14 2YR
28 Carlton Close is a 73 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £265,000 3.9% 1.3% Feb 2000 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Carlton Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,728 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £265,000 £3,630 £272,179 £3,728 Feb 2000 £103,000 £1,411 £424,381 £5,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,700 per square metre (£469 and £622 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Carlton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Carlton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: