2, Williams Street, SA4 8RT
2 Williams Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Pontarddulais. It sold for £170,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £170,000 17.8% 12.8% Oct 2019 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,770 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £170,000 £1,771 £174,664 £1,819 Oct 2019 £74,000 £771 £106,871 £1,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.