Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £1,230,000 3.0% -0.5%
Oct 2016 £975,000 10.8% 8.7%
Dec 1996 £126,500 146.8% 139.6%
Mar 1996 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Baring Street.

Floorplan 58
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £14,642 per square metre (£1,360 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £15,459 per square metre (£1,436 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £1,230,000 £14,643 £1,298,597 £15,459
Oct 2016 £975,000 £11,607 £1,138,687 £13,556
Dec 1996 £126,500 £1,506 £1,043,344 £12,421
Mar 1996 £65,000 £774 £610,255 £7,265

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,298,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £717,000 and £966,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Baring Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Baring Street.

Photos for 58 Baring Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2015 P2015/3323/TRE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
58 Baring Street London
Description:
Tree Works in the Arlington Square Conservation Area To fell 1 x Sycamore located in the back garden
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929