16, Chatsworth Road, PR8 2PQ
16 Chatsworth Road is a 143 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Nov 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chatsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £400,000 £2,797 £409,947 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 471 square metres (5,070 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Chatsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 36 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chatsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 DC/2025/00147
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Chatsworth Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear and side of the dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 DC/2025/00006
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 16 Chatsworth Road Ainsdale
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929