29, Crosby Close, BB3 2JD
29 Crosby Close is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £244,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
£244,000 on Dec 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Crosby Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £244,000 £2,085 £261,992 £2,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Crosby Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Crosby Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.