22, Laundry Lane, NR7 0XF
22 Laundry Lane is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £268,500 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £268,500 6.4% 3.9% Nov 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Laundry Lane.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,846 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £268,500 £2,826 £270,325 £2,846 Nov 1997 £50,000 £526 £268,421 £2,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,325. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,960 per square metre (£289 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £296,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Laundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/04/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 22 Laundry Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: