36, Altham Road, LA4 4UQ
36 Altham Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £185,000 4.7% 1.8% Jun 2010 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Altham Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,567 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £185,000 £2,891 £164,287 £2,567 Jun 2010 £95,000 £1,484 £144,736 £2,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Altham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Altham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D