Rose Cottage, TA22 9NL
Rose Cottage is a 79 m² property in Dulverton. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Aug 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,871 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £220,000 £2,785 £226,813 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 836 square metres (8,999 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 6/3/25/005
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- ROSE COTTAGE, BROMPTON REGIS, DULVERTON,
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of rear extension and erection of two storey rear extension. Part retrospective.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.