21, Saxon Road, PR8 2AX
21 Saxon Road is a 233 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £900,000 in Sep 2024.
- Sale history
-
£900,000 on Sep 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Saxon Road.
- Internal area
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Sep 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,981 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2024 £900,000 £3,863 £927,542 £3,981 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 233 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £927,542. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 233 m², this implies a valuation between £485,000 and £734,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,909 square metres (20,548 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Saxon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Saxon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 DC/2023/00852
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 21 Saxon Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a detached dwellinghouse on land to the rear of 21 Saxon Road.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 233 sqm (2,508 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.