Oast View, Lower Road, ME15 0HD
Oast View Lower Road is a 100 m² detached home in East Farleigh. It sold for £620,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
£620,500 on Aug 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oast View, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,205 per square metre (£576 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,104 per square metre (£567 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £620,500 £6,205 £610,400 £6,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Farleigh are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,750 per square metre (£357 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 751 square metres (8,084 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oast View Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for Oast View Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2009 09/1746
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oast View, Lower Road, East Farleigh, Maidstone, Kent
- Description:
- Application for a certificate of lawfulness for a proposed development being a single storey rear extension and detached garage as described in application MA/09/1746
- Summary:
- 07 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.