5, Cromwell Road, WR2 4QJ
5 Cromwell Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £238,000 in Dec 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2024 £238,000 4.7% 2.1% Dec 2000 £78,500 8.3% 6.5% Jun 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Cromwell Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Dec 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2024 £238,000 £3,778 £236,661 £3,757 Dec 2000 £78,500 £1,246 £263,600 £4,184 Jun 1996 £55,000 £873 £259,599 £4,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,790 per square metre (£278 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Cromwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.