2, Heol Meirion, LL42 1LA
2 Heol Meirion is a 98 m² terraced home in Barmouth. It sold for £215,000 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £215,000 3.8% 0.9% Aug 2010 £127,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Heol Meirion.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £215,000 £2,194 £218,097 £2,225 Aug 2010 £127,000 £1,296 £191,089 £1,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barmouth are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,900 per square metre (£159 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Heol Meirion. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2024) for 2 Heol Meirion.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: