239, London Road, SS6 9DW
239 London Road is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £410,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£410,000 on Jan 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, London Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,141 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,476 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £410,000 £4,141 £443,095 £4,476 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £402,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 239 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, electric.