11, Oakley Street, SW3 5NN
11 Oakley Street is a 482 m² terraced home in South Kensington. It sold for £5,478,916 in Nov 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2024 £5,478,916 6.8% 3.9% May 2005 £1,530,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Oakley Street.
- Internal area
- 482 square metres (5,188 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,367 per square metre (£1,056 per square foot) in Nov 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,802 per square metre (£1,004 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2024 £5,478,916 £11,367 £5,206,734 £10,802 May 2005 £1,530,000 £3,174 £3,502,021 £7,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 482 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £5,206,734. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Kensington are now selling for between £10,910 and £17,540 per square metre (£1,013 and £1,629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 482 m², this implies a valuation between £5,259,000 and £8,454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Oakley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Oakley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 LB/19/00047
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Chelsea House, 11 Oakley Street, LONDON,
- Description:
- Replace existing, single glazing within the windows to slimline double glazing - existing frames to be retained
- Planning ref:
- October 2005 PP/05/01792
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Chelsea House, 11 Oakley Street, LONDON
- Description:
- Installation of new window at upper ground floor level on Margaretta Terrace elevation.
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 LB/05/01336
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Chelsea House, 11 Oakley Street, LONDON
- Description:
- Internal alterations associated with the conversion of the building from 3 residential units to one single family dwelling.