1, Irvine Road, ST9 0DR
1 Irvine Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Werrington. It sold for £160,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £160,000 4.8% 2.2% Oct 2001 £53,500 4.3% 2.9% Nov 1999 £49,250 3.3% 1.5% May 1996 £44,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Irvine Road.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £160,000 £2,807 £163,222 £2,864 Oct 2001 £53,500 £939 £200,475 £3,517 Nov 1999 £49,250 £864 £203,609 £3,572 May 1996 £44,000 £772 £215,994 £3,789 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Irvine Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Irvine Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2002 SMD/2002/0465
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 1 Irvine Road, 1 Irvine Road, Werrington, Stoke-On-Trent
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 09 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.