22, Rycote Close, SN5 6AR
22 Rycote Close is a 49 m² terraced home in Grange Park. It sold for £188,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £188,000 2.8% 0.1% Dec 2005 £112,000 273.8% 267.7% Sep 2005 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Rycote Close.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £188,000 £3,837 £194,278 £3,965 Dec 2005 £112,000 £2,286 £221,677 £4,524 Sep 2005 £75,000 £1,531 £146,145 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,040 per square metre (£315 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Rycote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Rycote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: