20b, Keswick Road, SK4 5JS
20b Keswick Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Stockport. It sold for £356,000 in Oct 2024.
- Sale history
-
£356,000 on Oct 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20b, Keswick Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2024 £356,000 £3,096 £342,992 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockport are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,300 per square metre (£271 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20b Keswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 20b Keswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 DC/095283
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20B Keswick Road Heaton Chapel Stockport
- Description:
- Garage/store conversion to habitable room for extra living space ancillary to main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area