Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2024 £60,000 4.4% 2.0%
Oct 1995 £17,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Eleanor Street.

Floorplan 101
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Oct 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £708 per square metre (£66 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2024 £60,000 £706 £60,192 £708
Oct 1995 £17,000 £200 £59,671 £702

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 101 Eleanor Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Eleanor Street.

Photos for 101 Eleanor Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: